RankingINE, Income Atlas
Murcia’s neighbourhoods and districts by income
Santa Catalina is the area with the highest income in the municipality of Murcia (€28,062 net per person in 2023) and La Paz the lowest (€7,533); the municipal average is €13,906.
From highest to lowest income, 2023
Net euros per person per year. Under each area: its population, income per household and the change on the previous year.
- 1
Santa Catalina
€28,062Neighbourhood1,519 inhabitants€70,642 per household+1% vs 2022
- 2
San Miguel
€26,182Neighbourhood7,363 inhabitants€67,576 per household+6.5% vs 2022
- 3
La Catedral
€25,165Neighbourhood2,134 inhabitants€65,527 per household+9.8% vs 2022
- 4
San Bartolomé
€22,442Neighbourhood1,360 inhabitants€55,719 per household−1.7% vs 2022
- 5
San Lorenzo
€22,046Neighbourhood3,045 inhabitants€56,380 per household+13.2% vs 2022
- 6
San Pedro
€20,020Neighbourhood1,774 inhabitants€48,725 per household+3.8% vs 2022
- 7
Vista Alegre
€19,311Neighbourhood13,753 inhabitants€52,841 per household+2.7% vs 2022
- 8
La Fama
€19,174Neighbourhood5,952 inhabitants€50,253 per household+5.8% vs 2022
- 9
La Flota
€18,881Neighbourhood7,795 inhabitants€53,153 per household+7.2% vs 2022
- 10
Santiago y Zaraiche
€18,865District (pedanía)11,952 inhabitants€50,996 per household+6.1% vs 2022
- 11
San Antón
€18,617Neighbourhood7,871 inhabitants€49,250 per household+3.7% vs 2022
- 12
Santa María de Gracia
€17,161Neighbourhood12,229 inhabitants€44,993 per household+6.6% vs 2022
- 13
El Puntal
€17,118District (pedanía)7,532 inhabitants€46,676 per household+5.1% vs 2022
- 14
San Nicolás
€16,622Neighbourhood3,254 inhabitants€40,156 per household+4.1% vs 2022
- 15
San Juan
€16,213Neighbourhood5,194 inhabitants€40,902 per household+4% vs 2022
- 16
El Ranero
€15,910Neighbourhood4,802 inhabitants€42,842 per household+9.2% vs 2022
- 17
Infante Juan Manuel
€15,896Neighbourhood12,241 inhabitants€43,276 per household+4.4% vs 2022
- 18
Churra
€15,790District (pedanía)9,189 inhabitants€45,109 per household+4.4% vs 2022
- 19
Santo Ángel
€15,577District (pedanía)6,510 inhabitants€45,112 per household+4.7% vs 2022
- 20
Santa Eulalia
€15,187Neighbourhood3,099 inhabitants€37,667 per household+4.8% vs 2022
- 21
La Arboleja
€14,959District (pedanía)1,990 inhabitants€42,752 per household+7.8% vs 2022
- 22
El Carmen
€14,852Neighbourhood20,377 inhabitants€39,613 per household+7.4% vs 2022
- 23
La Alberca
€14,794District (pedanía)13,182 inhabitants€40,663 per household+7.2% vs 2022
- 24
Guadalupe
€14,736District (pedanía)8,243 inhabitants€43,569 per household+3.9% vs 2022
- 25
La Ñora
€14,648District (pedanía)5,163 inhabitants€41,590 per household+5.5% vs 2022
- 26
San Basilio
€13,959Neighbourhood5,481 inhabitants€38,229 per household+3.8% vs 2022
- 27
San Andrés
€13,857Neighbourhood2,193 inhabitants€39,489 per household+9.9% vs 2022
- 28
La Albatalía
€13,789District (pedanía)1,918 inhabitants€38,911 per household+7.4% vs 2022
- 29
Rincón de Beniscornia
€13,181District (pedanía)962 inhabitants€36,134 per household+4.3% vs 2022
- 30
El Esparragal
€13,179District (pedanía)9,153 inhabitants€39,402 per household+6.1% vs 2022
- 31
Espinardo
€12,939Neighbourhood12,495 inhabitants€33,494 per household+5.7% vs 2022
- 32
San Antolín
€12,829Neighbourhood5,164 inhabitants€36,513 per household+7.5% vs 2022
- 33
Santiago el Mayor
€12,717Neighbourhood9,940 inhabitants€34,348 per household+6.4% vs 2022
- 34
San Benito
€12,672District (pedanía)14,550 inhabitants€35,493 per household+6.6% vs 2022
- 35
Buenos Aires
€12,664Neighbourhood2,619 inhabitants€36,915 per household+4.7% vs 2022
- 36
Vistabella
€12,632Neighbourhood3,951 inhabitants€32,146 per household+7.3% vs 2022
- 37
Zarandona
€12,560District (pedanía)6,992 inhabitants€36,184 per household+8% vs 2022
- 38
Cabezo de Torres
€12,484District (pedanía)13,637 inhabitants€35,877 per household+8.4% vs 2022
- 39
Algezares
€12,346District (pedanía)6,014 inhabitants€33,121 per household+4.6% vs 2022
- 40
Nuestra Señora de la Fuensanta
€12,303Neighbourhood709 inhabitants€34,766 per household+6.1% vs 2022
- 41
Los Garres y Lages
€12,274District (pedanía)7,750 inhabitants€34,640 per household+8.5% vs 2022
- 42
Javalí Nuevo
€12,200District (pedanía)3,154 inhabitants€33,689 per household+7.8% vs 2022
- 43
Aljucer
€12,083District (pedanía)7,620 inhabitants€35,065 per household+3.8% vs 2022
- 44
Rincón de Seca
€12,073District (pedanía)2,110 inhabitants€34,094 per household+7.3% vs 2022
- 45
Casillas
€12,072District (pedanía)4,914 inhabitants€35,280 per household+6.8% vs 2022
- 46
Los Dolores
€12,009District (pedanía)5,534 inhabitants€33,940 per household+7.6% vs 2022
- 47
San Ginés
€12,008District (pedanía)2,915 inhabitants€32,098 per household+6% vs 2022
- 48
Puebla de Soto
€12,003District (pedanía)1,829 inhabitants€31,942 per household+5.8% vs 2022
- 49
Los Martínez del Puerto
€11,908District (pedanía)778 inhabitants€35,281 per household+10.1% vs 2022
- 50
Corvera
€11,893District (pedanía)2,631 inhabitants€32,134 per household+14.4% vs 2022
- 51
Santa Cruz
€11,809District (pedanía)2,343 inhabitants€33,962 per household+11.5% vs 2022
- 52
La Raya
€11,715District (pedanía)3,219 inhabitants€32,691 per household+2.7% vs 2022
- 53
Sangonera la Verde
€11,697District (pedanía)12,186 inhabitants€34,944 per household+6.6% vs 2022
- 54
El Palmar
€11,683District (pedanía)24,151 inhabitants€33,511 per household+9.1% vs 2022
- 55
Beniaján
€11,567District (pedanía)11,544 inhabitants€32,555 per household+9.4% vs 2022
- 56
Era Alta
€11,547District (pedanía)3,105 inhabitants€34,274 per household+8.9% vs 2022
- 57
Barqueros
€11,408District (pedanía)1,489 inhabitants€32,639 per household+29% vs 2022
- 58
Cobatillas
€11,338District (pedanía)2,918 inhabitants€31,123 per household+6.4% vs 2022
- 59
Javalí Viejo
€11,337District (pedanía)2,336 inhabitants€31,203 per household+5.7% vs 2022
- 60
San José de la Vega
€11,299District (pedanía)5,103 inhabitants€32,539 per household+8.3% vs 2022
- 61
Llano de Brujas
€11,287District (pedanía)6,331 inhabitants€33,434 per household+7.5% vs 2022
- 62
Puente Tocinos
€11,237District (pedanía)16,507 inhabitants€32,922 per household+7.9% vs 2022
- 63
Nonduermas
€11,186District (pedanía)2,508 inhabitants€32,554 per household+6% vs 2022
- 64
Monteagudo
€11,144District (pedanía)3,746 inhabitants€31,523 per household+8.9% vs 2022
- 65
Sangonera la Seca
€11,089District (pedanía)5,850 inhabitants€30,881 per household+9.8% vs 2022
- 66
Cañadas de San Pedro
€11,049District (pedanía)820 inhabitants€29,929 per household+10% vs 2022
- 67
Torreagüera
€10,785District (pedanía)9,720 inhabitants€31,001 per household+8% vs 2022
- 68
San Pío X
€10,679Neighbourhood3,321 inhabitants€30,503 per household+6.2% vs 2022
- 69
Sucina
€10,673District (pedanía)2,082 inhabitants€28,116 per household+19.8% vs 2022
- 70
Gea y Truyols
€10,539District (pedanía)2,085 inhabitants€27,662 per household+16.6% vs 2022
- 71
El Raal
€10,358District (pedanía)6,416 inhabitants€31,994 per household+6.1% vs 2022
- 72
Zeneta
€10,206District (pedanía)1,416 inhabitants€29,024 per household+9.5% vs 2022
- 73
Alquerías
€10,119District (pedanía)6,155 inhabitants€29,960 per household+10.1% vs 2022
- 74
Los Ramos
€9,634District (pedanía)3,653 inhabitants€27,679 per household+7% vs 2022
- 75
Lobosillo
€9,452District (pedanía)1,781 inhabitants€31,088 per household+10.8% vs 2022
- 76
La Purísima-Barriomar
€8,780Neighbourhood4,622 inhabitants€25,883 per household+8% vs 2022
- 77
La Paz
€7,533Neighbourhood4,666 inhabitants€21,861 per household+4.3% vs 2022
- municipality of Murcia (2023)
- €13,906
- Region of Murcia (2023)
- €12,446
- Spain (2023)
- €15,036
- neighbourhoods and districts
- 77
Sources: INE · Atlas de Distribución de Renta de los Hogares (ADRH), INE · Callejero del Censo Electoral (secciones censales y unidades poblacionales). Data as of 10 October 2026.
Frequently asked questions
What is average net income per person?
Household income after taxes and social security contributions, divided by the number of people living in the household. It comes from tax returns and other administrative records.
Why isn’t it from last year?
The INE publishes the Income Atlas about two years later, once it has complete tax data.
How is a neighbourhood’s income calculated?
It is the average of the neighbourhood’s census sections, weighted by population.
Ask Murcia.chat
It answers with today’s data and tells you where it comes from.