Murcia.chat

IndicatorsINE, SEPE and Social Security

Murcia in figures

479,405 people live in the municipality of Murcia (INE census register, 1 January 2025). That is 4,788 more than a year earlier (+1.0%), 30.2% of the Region.

Population

Population of the municipality of Murcia

Census register at 1 January 2025INE

479,405residents

+4,788 (+1.0%) in a year

Residents of the municipality, 1996–2025 (at 1 January)
Region of Murcia
1,589,138
+1.1% in a year
Share of the Region
30.2%
Since 2015
+39,516
+9.0%

By age and sex, 1 January 2025

  • Under 1616.0%76,449
  • 16 to 6466.8%319,277
  • 65 and over17.1%81,905
  • Women50.9%243,930
  • Men49.1%235,475

Foreign nationals: 63,217 (13.2%). By age, INE Nomenclátor; by sex, official figure 2025.

Unemployment

In August 2026 there were 24,475 people registered as unemployed in the municipality of Murcia (SEPE). That is 614 more than in July and 141 more than a year ago (+0.6%).

Unemployment

Registered unemployment in the municipality of Murcia

August 2026SEPE

24,475people unemployed

+141 (+0.6%) in a year+614 compared with July

Registered unemployed in the municipality, last 24 months
Region of Murcia
+2.4%
75,993 unemployed
Spain
−2.9%
2,352,221 unemployed
Contracts in August
11,442
57% permanent

Who is unemployed, August 2026

  • Women60.2%14,724
  • Men39.8%9,751
  • Under 252,272
  • 25 to 449,246
  • 45 and over12,957

Registered unemployment: jobseekers registered at public employment offices on the last day of the month. It is not the EPA (Labour Force Survey) unemployment rate.

Social Security registrations

At the end of September 2026 there were 257,965 workers registered with Social Security in the municipality of Murcia. That is 7,305 more than a year earlier (+2.9%).

Employment

Workers registered with Social Security in Murcia

Last day of September 2026Social Security

257,965registered workers

+7,305 (+2.9%) in a year+7,664 compared with August

Workers registered with a contribution account in the municipality, by month
Region of Murcia
+3.7%
664,509 registered workers
Spain
+3.3%
22,014,374 registered workers

By scheme, September 2026

  • General schemeemployees213,536
  • Self-employed31,452
  • Agricultural scheme7,839
  • Domestic work5,104
  • Maritime scheme34

Counts the municipality of the workplace (the contribution account), not where people live.

Prices (CPI)

Inflation in the Region of Murcia was 4.3% in August 2026 (INE consumer price index), the same as in Spain. The INE does not publish it by municipality, so the regional figure applies to Murcia.

CPI

Inflation in the Region of Murcia

August 2026INE

4.3%annual CPI rate

+2.2 points versus a year ago

General CPI, annual change (%), last 36 months
  • Region
  • Spain
Spain
4.3%
0.0 points difference
Spain, September (flash estimate)
4.9%
Month on month
+0.7%

The INE does not publish the CPI by municipality; the regional figure is the reference for Murcia.

Rents

Renting in the municipality of Murcia costs 25% more than in 2015 (INE index, 2024), 3.7% more than the year before. Euros per m² for each neighbourhood are in the Ministry of Housing's SERPAVI viewer.

Housing

Rents in the municipality of Murcia

Year 2024INE (IPVA)

+25%since 2015

+3.7% in the last year

Rental price index, 2015 = 100 (annual)
  • Murcia
  • Region
  • Spain
Region, since 2015
+22%
Spain, since 2015
+23%
Regional sales, 2026 Q2
+14.4%
Euros per m² in your neighbourhoodMedian rent by municipality, neighbourhood and census tract in the official viewer (in Spanish)Spanish Ministry of Housing (SERPAVI)

The INE rental index is built from income tax returns and published once a year, about two years behind.

Tourism

In August 2026, 47,580 guests stayed in Murcia's hotels (INE). That is 8.0% fewer than a year earlier (provisional figure).

Tourism

Guests in Murcia's hotels

August 2026 (provisional)INE

47,580hotel guests

−8.0% in a year78,163 overnight stays

Hotel guests by month, last 24 months
Last 12 months
565,807
−0.5%
Region, in a year
−1.9%
175,870 guests
Spain, in a year
+2.9%

Hotels and hostels only (Hotel Occupancy Survey); excludes tourist apartments and holiday rentals.

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Murcia?

The official register (padrón) figure is in the first card on this page, with its evolution since 1996. The municipality is the seventh largest in Spain by population.

How often is the data updated?

Each indicator when its source publishes it: unemployment and Social Security registrations monthly, CPI monthly, population once a year and tourism monthly.

Where does it come from?

From the INE (register, CPI, rents and tourism), the SEPE (unemployment and contracts) and Social Security (registrations). Each card cites its source.

Ask Murcia.chat

It answers with today’s data and tells you where it comes from.